Strategy for spatially-controlled tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0278
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50283875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 幸太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
平田 伊佐雄  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40346507)
吉見 友希  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (50707081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織工学 / 空間制御 / 細胞成長因子 / キメラタンパク質 / 遺伝子組換え / 3次元造形 / 三次元造形 / 関節軟骨 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 生体分解性高分子 / 再生医療 / タンパク質工学 / スキャホールド / ゾーン構造
Outline of Research at the Start
組織工学の技術を活用した損傷組織の再生において、空間特異的な生体組織構造を設計するための原理の追求を目的とする。とくに、関節軟骨の再生に焦点を当て、天然組織にみられる秩序構造(ゾーン構造)を再現するための設計原理を追求する。そのため、海外共同研究者が開発してきた独自技術(高分子融液を用いた三次元造形技術)を活用して高度に構造制御された多孔質足場材料を設計するとともに、日本側研究者が開発してきた独自技術(機能性タンパク質の局所的な徐放制御技術)を融合して、組織再生過程を構造と機能の両面から高度に制御し、天然組織に類似したゾーン構造をもつ関節軟骨移植片を体外で創り出す方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that it would be effective to use scaffolds in which multiple types of protein factors that direct cell differentiation are incorporated in a spatially specific manner, to reproduce spatially specific biological tissue structures by tissue engineering, attempts were made to synthesize and functionally evaluate protein factors fused with a scaffold-binding peptide. As a result, we gained basic knowledge about the interactions between the protein factors and various polymeric surfaces, and the effects of such surfaces on mesenchymal stem cells. Furthermore, we tried to introduce 3D printing technology that uses polymer melts as a ink and optimized the conditions for 3-dimensionally printing biodegradable porous scaffolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本共同研究では、それぞれが有する技術を融合させ、組織再生過程の組織内における生物学的条件と構造的条件を最適化しようとするものであり、その成果は、へテロ構造をもつ組織の再生に新たな展望を生み出すものとなる。また、ヘテロ組織の再生技術は臨床的意義も大きい。例えば、重度の関節軟骨変性には軟骨の再生治療が効果的であると考えられている。しかしながら、とくに摺動面の潤滑に問題があり、関節としての機能の点で決して満足できる状況ではない。本研究が出発点となって、将来、顎関節軟骨の特徴である構造的・生化学的に異なる細胞層で構成されたゾーン構造が再現できるようになれば、その恩恵は計り知れない。