Development of statistical methodology and its applications for directional data utilizing international joint research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0287
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2021-2024)
Nanzan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshihiro  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70580570)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords国際共同研究 / シリンダーモデル / 方向統計学 / データ解析 / 森林生態学 / 数値最適化 / シリンダー分布 / 歪対称分布族 / 円周分布 / 統計的推測理論 / シリンダーデータ / 角度データ / 歪対称モデル / 統計モデリング / EMアルゴリズム / 角度統計 / 生態学 / 推測理論
Outline of Research at the Start
国際的に活躍している研究者らと協力して、角度統計に表れる困難を乗り越えるための統計モデルを考案し、データの背後に潜む現象の解明の定量化を目指す。
主に以下の内容を研究していく。
(1)WeiSSVMモデル(Abe & Ley, 2017)を数学的に一般化し、応用の際に新たな発見が可能となる統計モデルの理論的研究を進める。
(2)WeiSSVMモデルと既存のモデルの改良をしながら、北欧の樹木データに基づいて森林施業にともなう植物多様性の劣化機構とその地理変異を解明する。
(3)(1)と(2)を基にして応用面で必要となる計算統計的手法を構築し、シリンダーモデルを基にしたアルゴリズムの洗練をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the University of Luxembourg, we advanced the general theory of cylindrical models through discussions on angular modeling and inference, thereby strengthening the framework for international joint research and theoretical development in directional statistics. At the University of Helsinki, we collaborated with applied researchers in forest ecology to investigate recent trends in Finnish forest data and explored the practical applicability of directional models to real-world datasets. As a result, a new international joint research project on the application of cylindrical models was successfully initiated. Building on both theoretical and applied achievements from these collaborations, we have also laid the foundation for hosting an international conference in Japan, contributing to greater international recognition of Japanese researchers in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルクセンブルク大学での研究滞在において構築したシリンダーモデルの一般理論は、従来の角度モデルの限界を乗り越える新たな視点を提供し、方向統計学の発展に寄与するとともに、統合的なアプローチの有効性を示す成果となった。さらに、これらの知見をフィンランドの実データ解析や森林生態学に応用することで、モデルの現実的適用可能性をより明確に示すことができた。加えて、多分野にわたる研究者との交流を通じて、方向統計学と他分野との学際的な連携基盤を強化した点も特筆すべきである。こうした国際共同研究を通じて得られた知見とネットワークは、日本の研究基盤の充実と研究者の国際的プレゼンスの向上に大きく寄与するものである。