Compilation of observations on post-seismic hydro-environmental changes reported over the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0291
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30367065)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震 / 火山 / テクトニクス / 水循環 / 地下水 / グローバル / 現地調査 / 特集号 / 環境 / 水資源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、熊本地域を対象とした基課題研究『熊本地震による地下水環境変化の全容解明』の成果を、グローバルスケールで展開し、類似テクトニクス地域における現地調査の結果を取りまとめることで、火山-地震多発地域における直下型地震の発生に伴う地下環境変化に対し普遍的な機構を見い出すための国際共同研究である。世界の研究事例を国際学術雑誌に特集号の形で集約し、本研究領域における学術的飛躍を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What kind of impacts do huge earthquakes bring to the underground environment? Based on our understanding of various phenomena discovered during the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, we have determined that these are universal phenomena that occur on a global scale. Two approaches were taken: field research across the world and publishing a special issue. Concerning the former, we confirmed the similarity of the phenomena in Iceland, Italy, and New Zealand based on the data and findings obtained locally on site. As for the latter, the latest study cases around the world were compiled as a special issue in an international journal ‘Journal of Hydrology’. From the above, it is considered that the understanding on the underground environment changes caused by crustal earthquakes, which have been observed in past studies, is a universal phenomenon that occurs globally, has been greatly advanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究を通して、当該研究分野の飛躍ならびに当該分野における我が国の存在感・実力を示すと共に、国際研究の連携が強化された。本活動の成果は、これまで情報もアプローチも整備されてこなかった他の地震多発地域(例えばインドネシアや中南米諸国など)にとって、重要な道標になると期待される。本研究の成果は、地震学や都市の地下空間利用や産業廃棄物地層処分を取り扱う分野ならびに減災・防災分野にとって有力情報になると期待される。さらに、災害時の水資源の利用や上下水道等地下インフラ破壊への対策といった観点から、地域の行政や水資源の運用にも重要な指針を提供できると期待される。