A discourse analytic study on the revitalization of endangered languages and media use, based on primary sources from Hawaiian language newspapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0302
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Toshiaki  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90609372)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2024
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsハワイ語 / ハワイ語新聞 / 危機言語 / メディア / 談話分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は言語の復活とメディア利用を探求するため,19世紀のハワイ語新聞を新資料とする談話分析を行い,(1)言語復活運動の一環である新聞のアーカイブス化と共同体の言語イデオロギーの関係を明らかにするとともに,(2)新聞から影響を受けたラジオに特有の発話とハワイ語の雑種性を明らかにする.また,本研究はハワイ語新聞を一次資料として日系移民史に迫る初の試みでもあり,(3)日本関連記事を枠付ける先住民の世界観を明らかにすることで日本・日系関連の歴史と記憶の再定義を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, the study focused on newspapers, an alternative form of mass media with a longer history than radio, which had initially been considered the primary medium, in order to further develop the core research project on the revitalization of the Hawaiian language and media use. From August 2022 to July 2023, intensive fieldwork was conducted on-site during a stay in the state of Hawaii, USA. Key research outcomes include the publication of papers in both Japanese and English and the organization of events, including an international symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本とハワイ王国が関与するテーマで、ハワイ語新聞を一次資料として用いた最初の学術論文を発表した。また、論文をハワイ州に基盤を置く媒体に発表できたことで、先住民研究者たちとの関係構築を深めることができた。社会的意義としては、ハンセン病問題に取り組む福祉団体から寄稿依頼を受けたり、明治期の日本に渡った先住民が治療を受けた医師の子孫とその家族から問い合わせを受けたりとしたこと挙げたい。さらに、国際シンポジウムではハワイ先住民研究者が約20名集い、日本での学術的イベントとしては初のことだった。同グループの滞在中には、閲覧が困難な日布修好通商条約の原本を外交資料館で参照する学術交流も実現した。