Research on the causal effect of brain encoding of sound on being emotionally moved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0316
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuma  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (70754696)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感動 / 報酬 / 音楽 / 脳 / 安静時脳機能結合 / 機械学習 / 脳情報デコーディング / 脳情報処理 / 音響特徴量 / 脳磁場 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、脳における感動の生起要因を解明および操作する技術を開発することである。基課題となる若手研究(B)では、機能的磁気共鳴画像(fMRI) の計測により音楽の感動がもたらす脳活動を検討したが、この方法には時間解像度に限界があり、また相関関係が検討できるのみである。本研究では、発展手法として、脳磁図(MEG)、脳波(EEG)、経頭蓋磁気刺激法(TMS)の統合的な検討を行い、高速に変化する音響特徴量に対する脳情報処理の方式から、感動の因果関係を見出して操作する技術の開発に挑む。そこで音楽による感動研究で世界をリードするMcGill Universityと協力し、この目的の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we feel emotionally moved by the artworks such as music, the brain shows specific activity. However, it is unclear the mechanisms underpinning this activity. In this study, we investigated the factors that could generate emotional being moved by focusing on the brain network immediately before listening to music (the original research plan was changed due to a pandemic). The results showed that the being moved response during music lasted longer when a specific network was formed in the auditory-reward brain region before music listening. In addition, the intensity of physiological responses and rewarding brain activity for music was also predictable from the auditory-reward network prior to listening. These results indicate that a state-dependent brain network is one of the factors that contribute to being moved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、音楽を聴取する前の脳ネットワークの値を用いた機械学習によって、音楽に対する感動反応が予測できると示した。音楽の感動は報酬脳活動をもたらすと知られているが、その要因については未解明の部分が多い。本研究の成果から、音楽による報酬脳活動を規定する要因に関しての新たな学術的知見が得られたと言える。また、例えば、味嗅覚に関する脳領域と報酬脳領域のネットワークが、食への報酬を規定するといった、他感覚での報酬を示唆する成果でもある。本研究の感覚野と報酬の脳ネットワークによりその後の経験を予測する技術の開発は、五感に関する新たなマインドリーディングの手法となり得るものであり社会的意義が大きい。