Study of termination of flips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0345
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GONGYO Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70634210)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMMP / アバンダンス予想 / Flip / フリップ / 極小対数的食い違い係数
Outline of Research at the Start
代数多様体という幾つかの多項式の零点の集合の分類理論を完成させるための研究である。特にその方法は極小モデル理論と呼ばれ、複素数を1次元として考えた時の3次元以下で確立されている。極小モデル理論とは極小モデルプログラムと呼ばれる代数多様体をインプットして走らせるプログラムを用いた分類方法であるが、プログラムといってもそれが有限回で停止するかが未解決である。本研究はそのプログラムが有限回で停止することの証明を目的としたもので、特に局所理論と大域理論を同時に用いながら研究する。ここで局所理論とは特異点の理論であり、大域理論とは代数多様体を全体でみた理論である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the first few months of my stay in Salt Lake City, I had very good discussions with C. Hacon and others on the log version of Maximil variation, a-log canonical threshold, and termination of flips. After that, the United States also declared a state of emergency, and while I was in Salt Lake City, we had to repeat discussions via Zoom. However, we had many discussions on the abundance conjecture and related extension theorems. I also got some ideas on the termination problem of flips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フリップの停止問題やアバンダンス予想は重要な未解決問題であり、その解決は他分野での応用への影響も大きい。そういう意味でも重要な部分の研究を仕事をしていると自負している。またその解決に向けて派生する問題もたくさんあり、それが代数幾何学自体の発展につながると思う。