Development of analysis method for critical problems with logarithmic singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0349
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ioku Norisuke  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50624607)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスケール不変性 / 対数型特異性 / 劣臨界近似 / 指数型非線形項 / スケール変換 / 特異定常解 / q-指数関数 / 非線形スケール変換 / 凝スケール変換 / q-対数関数 / 臨界問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,基課題で得たスケール不変則を統合する手法を発展させ,臨界問題を解析する包括的な手法を開発する.そのためには,実解析的手法・幾何解析的な知見の両方が高い水準で必要となる.臨界問題に関する実解析・幾何解析的な研究は伝統的にイタリアで盛んであり,特にFirenze大学,Milano大学が世界を牽引する研究拠点となっている.そこで本国際共同研究ではCianchi氏(Firenze大学),Ruf氏・Terraneo氏(Milano大学)と共同研究を行い,必要な知識・技術の提供を受ける.これにより基課題で得たスケール則を融合し,臨界問題に対する包括的な解析手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a critical problem with a logarithmic singularity, I focused on the analysis of semi-linear heat equations and semi-linear elliptic equations with exponential nonlinearity, and the analysis of critical functional inequalities. For the former research, we discovered the model case of nonlinear terms, and developed a new method to reduce the analysis of general nonlinear terms into the model case. Regarding the latter, we succeeded in converting the logarithmic singularity that appears in the critical problem into a limit problem of subcritical problems by using a power approximation called the q-logarithm function, and using this, we showed that the concentration level of the Trudinger--Moser inequality can be regarded as the limit form of the concentration level of Sobolev inequality attained by Talenti's function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半線形放物型・楕円型方程式は,これまでは冪乗非線形項といった理想的状況下において研究されることが多かった.冪乗非線形項はそのシンプルな見た目に反して豊富な数学的現象を提起するため,多くの関心を集めて深く理解されている.一方で,複雑なこの世界を理解するためには理想的状況の解析だけでは不十分であることも事実である.一般の指数増大度を持つ非線形項を扱うことを可能にした本研究は学術的・社会的に意義深いと考えられる.また,対数型特異性に対して体系的な研究手法はこれまでに十分に開発されてこなかった.本研究で提案した劣臨界近似法は,他の対数型特異性を伴う臨界問題にも応用可能であるため高い学術的意義を持つ.