Elucidating the ecology and function of novel microorganisms that dominate oil fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0389
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mochimaru Hanako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90462861)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嫌気微生物 / 油ガス田 / 海洋底泥 / 細菌 / 古細菌 / メタン生成 / ガス田 / 海洋微生物 / Atribacterota / 嫌気培養 / Atribacteria / 新規微生物 / 分離培養 / 海洋 / 嫌気 / 培養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,世界各地の油ガス田や海洋に普遍的に生息することが遺伝子解析から示唆されるが,未だ同定株の存在しない新門候補'Atribacteria'(系統群名JS1およびOP9)の生態解明を目的としている。実施者が油田微生物の培養で発見した両系統群の培養方法を海洋の試料を用いて未培養の海洋系統群に対して実施する。海洋の未培養微生物の培養および海洋試料のゲノム解析に精通する研究室との共同研究により、海洋系統群を分離培養し、その生態を解明する。得られた結果を原油分解メタン生成技術に活用することにより、資源の効率的な増産を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uncultured Atribacterota are known to be the dominant bacterial species in oil fields, marine sediments, and methane hydrate-containing strata. Although this phylum encompasses a phylogenetically diverse group, only one species has been isolated. This study aimed to isolate and identify new microorganisms from various marine samples. We isolated and characterized a culture from a new genus in the phylum Atribacterota. This is only the second isolate obtained from this phylum, and both strains have a membrane surrounding the nucleoid. Additionally, uncultured Archaea of the phylum Bathyarchaeota were successfully cultured from mangrove mud that can directly or indirectly utilize lignin-related substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物により原油がメタンガスに分解されている油田、メタンハイドレート含有層など、商業的に重要なメタン生成環境において、Atribacterota門細菌やBathyarchaeota門古細菌等が優占していることが知られている。しかし、分離株がほとんどなく、これらの微生物の環境中における役割は未知であった。これらの微生物の生態を明らかにすることはガス田の成因解明、探鉱、微生物によるメタンガスの増産に資する基盤的知見となる。