Novel RNA-seq analysis reveals RNA regulatory networks in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0406
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Masatoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60755809)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転写後調節 / RNA-seq / small RNA / 3´UTR / サルモネラ / 大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌は様々な環境で生育するために転写、転写後、翻訳後等の各段階で遺伝子発現を適切に制御する必要があり、その機構を理解することは細菌感染症の抑止に重要である。細菌における転写後調節を司るsmall RNA (sRNA)と同様に、一部のmRNAの3’UTRが遺伝子発現を調節する機能を持つことが明らかになってきている。本研究ではmRNAの3’UTRから派生するsRNAの機能を体系的に解析し、機能性3’UTRの標的RNAを新規RNA-seq法により網羅することで原核生物mRNAの3’UTRを介した制御ネットワークを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to grow in various environments, bacteria appropriately regulate gene expression, and understanding the mechanism is important for preventing bacterial infections. It has been revealed that the 3'UTR of some mRNAs has the function of regulating gene expression, similar to small RNAs (sRNAs) that control post-transcriptional regulation in bacteria. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the function of mRNA 3'UTR in Salmonella and Vibrio cholerae. We comprehensively extracted pairs of transcripts, such as sRNA, mRNA, and tRNA, that form base pairs with mRNA 3'UTR using a new RNA-seq method and analyzed their functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸菌、サルモネラ、コレラ菌などの病原性グラム陰性細菌において、mRNA塩基配列から推測された複数の機能性3’UTRを同定した。特にグルタミン合成酵素をコードするglnAから大腸菌、サルモネラそれぞれ異なる塩基配列を持つsRNA GlnZが生成することを明らかにした。窒素飢餓条件でグルタミン合成酵素が発現する際に、そのmRNA 3´UTRからsRNA GlnZが生成し、2-オキソグルタル酸デヒドロゲナーゼの発現を抑制することが明らかになった。また、コレラ菌のsRNA GcvBと塩基対形成する複数のmRNA 3’UTRがGcvBの制御能を抑制するスポンジRNAとして機能することを明らかにした。