Analgesic effects and sensory neuron selectivity of amiodarone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0417
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kotoda Masakazu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (30530133)
Project Period (FY) 2020 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミオダロン / 鎮痛 / 神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
現在数多くの鎮痛薬が臨床の場で使用されているが、呼吸抑制や依存性など課題が多い。アミオダロンは難治性不整脈の治療において世界的に広く使用されている抗不整脈薬である。本研究の基課題を通じてアミオダロンが潜在的な鎮痛作用および感覚神経への選択性を有すことが示された。多イオンチャネル阻害薬であるアミオダロンの感覚神経選択性の機序を解明することは、副作用の少ない鎮痛薬開発への基盤となる可能性が高い。本研究では、海外共同研究者と共に各種イオンチャネル発現細胞やヒト神経細胞を用いてアミオダロンとその派生薬のチャネルサブタイプおよび細胞特異性の検証を行い、選択的感覚神経遮断のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anesthetic profiles and effects on the sensory neurons and other cells were evaluated using various murine models. Perineural administration of amiodarone showed longer anesthetic effect, compared with commonly-used local anesthetics. Coadministration with capsaicin selectively prolonged the anesthetic effects on sensory neurons, indicating that capsaicin facilitated TRPV1 channel-mediated entry of amiodarone into the neurons. Amiodarone showed analgesic effects at even lower doses in inflammatory pain models. Amiodarone derivatives were also tested for the analgesic and antiarrhythmic profiles. Among the drugs tested, dideiodoamiodarone showed potent and long-lasting anesthetic effects as well as local toxicity. Dideiodoamiodarone showed amiodarone-like antiarrhythmic profiles. However, the LD50 was significantly lower than that of amiodarone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻薬性鎮痛薬を始めとして現在数多くの鎮痛薬が臨床の場で使用されているが、呼吸抑制や依存性など依然として課題が多い。副作用の少ない新規鎮痛薬の発見・開発が切望されている。本研究成果は、アミオダロンおよびその類縁化合物が潜在的に麻酔作用・鎮痛作用を有すことを示唆しており、カプサイシンなどのTRPチャネル開口薬との併用や、炎症性疼痛などターゲットとなる病態を絞った使用法により、既存の鎮痛薬や麻酔薬と比較し、強力で長時間の作用が得られる可能性を示している。