Reduction of death from colorectal cancer with help of artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0421
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (20459209)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 内視鏡 / 大腸癌 / 大腸ポリープ
Outline of Research at the Start
本国際研究では、人工知能(AI)を利用した大腸内視鏡検査により、「命を救える」ことを証明する。申請者ら(森悠一・工藤進英・三澤将史)は、4期にわたる科研費支援および名大(森健策教授)との医工連携研究により大腸内視鏡診断支援システムを開発したが、これにより、将来の癌死が抑制できるか立証するのは本邦では困難だった。
本研究では、内視鏡疫学研究の先駆者であるオスロ大学の協力の下、ノルウェー独自の「死亡データが自動リンクする公的検診レジストリー」を研究利用することで、超低コストの大規模ランダム化試験を実施する。AIによる死亡率抑制効果をプライマリーエンドポイントとし、内視鏡AIの真の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial intelligence (AI) for colonoscopy is expected to automatically detect colorectal polyps during colonoscopy and prevent doctors from overlooking them. The aim of this study project is to verify/infer whether future cancer deaths can actually be reduced by the use of AI. In order to achieve this objective, microsimulation studies and meta-analyses were conducted on the effect of AI on cancer incidence and mortality. Results of these studies were used to develop a randomised controlled trial design sufficient to verify the effectiveness of AI. These have enabled the establishment of a research infrastructure that will form the basis for large-scale clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能(AI)の臨床応用においては、その有用性について十分な証拠が欠如している。本研究は、AIを大腸内視鏡に併用することで、将来の大腸がん罹患率を約5パーセント減らすことができることを高精度のシミュレーション研究で示した点において、学術的意義がある。今後は、実際の患者様への導入をすることでリアルワールドの有効性を検証する必要があるため、その意味で、研究インフラを確立させた本研究の社会的意義は大きい。