Development of novel poultry farming technology based on suppression of bitter taste sensing system in chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Fuminori  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (40633342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニワトリ / 味覚 / 苦味 / 味覚受容体 / 飼料 / 地域資源 / 未利用資源
Outline of Research at the Start
畜産業が環境負荷に与えている影響は大きい。本研究では、家畜用飼料の約4割を消費している家禽に着目し、家畜用飼料の多様性を取り戻すための基礎研究を目指す。嗜好性の悪さから飼料源として活用されていない地域資源を掘り起こし、ニワトリの味覚を制御することでこれまで使われてこなかった資源を飼料化する道筋を作る。特にニワトリが感じる苦味に焦点を絞り、苦味の制御技術を開発する。この技術により、栄養価は高いが苦味を持つ原料を、新たな飼料として養鶏の現場に送り出すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of the livestock industry on the environmental burden is significant. In this study, we focused on poultry among livestock and aimed to conduct basic research on how to make poultry feed more diverse in order to build a sustainable poultry industry. We sought to uncover local resources that have not been utilized as a feed source due to poor palatability, and to create a pathway to convert previously unused resources into feed by controlling the bitterness perceived by chickens. This study revealed the detailed expression patterns of bitter taste receptors in chickens in taste cells and their distribution in the gastrointestinal tract. In addition, we were able to identify components that cause bitterness in chickens, which should be taken into consideration when developing new feeds utilizing agricultural by-products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニワトリの飼料については、これまで数多くの飼養学的解析がなされてきた。しかし、味覚受容体の観点から飼料を評価した研究はほとんどなかった。嗜好性の悪いものはニワトリが食べないため、飼養学的解析の土俵にも上がることができない。本研究により、ニワトリが感じる苦味のメカニズムの一端が解明された。また、農副産物を新たに飼料化する際に気をつけるべき苦味成分を同定することができた。これらの成果が、農副産物をはじめとした様々な原料からニワトリが感じる苦味成分を除去する技術や、ニワトリの苦味受容体を抑制する技術の開発に繋がると期待された。