Revolution of Beef Production with Design-in system for Sustainable Utilization of Rural Nature Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Kagoshima University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
GOTOH TAKAFUMI  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70294907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords牛肉生産 / 代謝プログラミング / 放牧 / ICT / エシカルマーケット / IT放牧管理システム
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の約7割は山や森林が占め、地方は、過疎化が進む。耕作放棄地や所有者不明地は増加の一途をたどる。これらを持続的に活用する策が必要であるが、現状の地方創生に関して国土活用による新産業創出は困難を極める。しかし、そこには豊かな植物資源がある。本来ウシは、ルーメンと微生物を基盤とした消化吸収機構で植物から牛肉やミルク等のタンパク質を生産する物資循環機能を担う草食動物である。本研究はウシの産肉性ポテンシャルを最大限に引き出すウシ代謝プログラミング効果を証明し、放牧肥育を管理する放牧牛の衛星&ICT管理システムを構築し、革新的国土活用型でデザインイン型の牛肉生産システムを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We innovated a design-in beef production system that sustainably utilizes the rich nature and agricultural resources in the local area of Japan. This study demonstrated the effects of Wagyu metabolic programming to maximize the meat-producing potential of cattle, established a satellite and ICT management system for grazing cattle to manage grazing-fattening, and finally constructed the foundation for the construction of an innovative national land-use beef production system. We have clarified not only phenotypic differences in metabolic programming but also differences in epigenetic modifications in DNA of Wagyu cattle. We also developed a prototype of an automatic feeder for remote individual identification and vital sensing using ICT. Moreover, we sensed on information on pasture cattle behavior obtained by positioning satellites and on changes in pasture situation obtained by remote sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、科学を基盤とし,未来を見据えた理論的,理想的かつ現場に応用可能な現実的な牛肉生産システムのパッケージを示した。代謝プログラミングという概念は,ヒトの健康医学等の概念で、食料生産に応用している例はほとんどない。和牛肉質の特徴を、代謝プログラミングで、輸入穀物でなく、国内の植物資源による肥育で発揮し、衛星データ及びICTの革新的技術を用いて生産する技術は、革新的で有意義な持続的畜産システムとして意義深く、それを日本から世界へ発信できる。