Creating trust for IoT devices by analyzing the network and electromagnetic information, and activity recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yutaka  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30424203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安本 慶一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40273396)
林 優一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60551918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIoT (Internet of Things) / セキュリティ / トラスト / 差分プライバシー / 連合学習 / 行動認識 / 通信トラヒック分析 / IoT / プライバシー / 電磁波解析 / 通信トラフィック分析 / 電磁情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,急速に広がるIoT機器を安心して利用するために,情報機器に対するトラストを構築する手段を提供することである.そのために通信情報や電磁情報から機器やプロトコルを識別し,正常動作時と異常動作時を判定するIoT活動量計を実現する.最終的には,多種多様なIoT機器を網羅するために,クラウド側のデータベースを含めてプラットフォーム化し,複数の家庭に設置したIoT活動量計から,データを収集,共有する仕組みを実現する.この一環で,機器ベンダーが正常系の通信を登録できる仕組みもプラットフォームの中に組み込むことで,ユーザによる情報登録をさらに低減し,実用性を高める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized an "IoT activity meter" that identifies IoT devices and their operations by observing communication traffic and electromagnetic emissions. Through traffic analysis, it was shown that smart speaker functions could be estimated with 56.4% accuracy. A method for inferring internal processing from electromagnetic waves was also developed, revealing the impact of the device's environment and wiring conditions. To protect privacy while improving accuracy, a differential privacy method was proposed to maintain anonymity. For federated learning, an optimization method was developed to adapt to varying edge device performance and was accepted by IEEE IoT Journal (Impact Factor 11.1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IoT機器の安全な利用を促進するため、機器から送信されるデータを監視し、機器の動作を識別する「IoT活動量計」を開発した。通信トラフィックや電磁波の解析によって,機器の種類や実行中の機能を特定できることを実証した.また、見守り等,行動認識が必要な状況でもプライバシーを保護を両立する連合学習手法を確立した.提案システムは,世界最高水準の論文誌への採択など、研究の学術的価値も高く評価されている.これらの成果は,IoT機器の普及に伴うプライバシーリスクを低減する一助となり,安心して新技術を活用できる社会の実現に貢献する.