SNS usage in large-scale disaster and improvement of its literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shosuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00614372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立木 茂雄  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90188269)
邑本 俊亮  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (80212257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSNS / 災害対応 / 情報リテラシー / 情報信頼性 / 情報爆発 / 災害情報 / ビッグデータ / リテラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,大規模災害におけるSNS上の信頼性を改善することと,被災地内外からのSNSリテラシーを向上させることをミッションにして,被災者や行政にとって,災害時に「役に立つSNSからの情報」とはどのようなものなのかを明らかにするとともに,非被災者が災害発生時に不用なSNS発信を控えるための必要な方策を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an questionnaire survey of 1,250 victims of the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake, the 2018 West Japan Heavy Rain, the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake, the 2019 Typhoon No. 19, and the July 2020 heavy rain. In the survey, the main information gathering means, useful information, information gathering means used for each useful information, achievements of transmission / transfer on SNS, contents transmitted, information means transmitted, experiences and contents troubled by SNS, and the correlation between these actions and personality (information practice ability scale, net vandalism scale, disaster preparedness literacy score, big five) were clarified. In addition, we launched a "social mapping project" to archive inland waters inundation areas using photos of inundation posted on Twitter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災発生から10年が経過した.この間,SNSユーザーは増加し,主に使用されるSNSツールも変化してきている.本研究は,最新の利用実態や,効果・課題の整理を行うことで,今後の災害情報の施策や学術研究につながる基礎的な知見の提供を目指した.1)情報入手手段は,東日本大震災の発生から10年経過した時点においても,テレビとラジオが主流であること,2)SNSから情報発信を行っている被災者は約2割にとどまること,3)むしろ,SNSから困った情報を受け取った経験がある被災者が3割存在すること,などを明らかにした.本研究は,災害時のSNSリテラシーを提案する上で科学的エビデンスを提供している.