Analysis of Interruption Risk of Information Diffusion in Consensus Formation based on Bitcoin-like Competitive Information Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KT0045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasabe Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10379109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-07-17 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords競争的情報拡散 / Bitcoin / 情報拡散妨害 / リスク分析 / 感染症伝播モデル / 対策手法 / 対策方式 / Bitcoin型競争的情報拡散 / 合意形成 / 数理疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
暗号通貨システムBitcoinは,攻撃者を含む不特定多数のユーザ間で取引台帳に対する合意を高信頼かつ自律分散的に形成できる.取引台帳は取引情報の塊であるブロックの列(ブロックチェーン)で実現され,新たなブロックの生成には過去のブロック情報と高難度なパズル的計算が,チェーンへの追記にはさらに他ノードによる承認が必要となる.チェーンの追記に成功したノードはシステムから報酬が得られるため,ネットワークを介したブロックの生成・拡散競争が生じ,このことがブロックチェーンの耐改竄性に寄与している.本研究では,ブロック拡散競争における妨害攻撃のリスクを数学的解析とシミュレーション評価により定量的に解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the help of blockchain technology, the cryptocurrency system Bitcoin achieves consensus on the ledger among anonymous users in a distributed manner. We focus on the interruption risk of the competitive information diffusion mechanism, which plays one of the key roles in achieving the tamper-proof nature of blockchain. In particular, with the help of the deterministic nonlinear model for the propagation of infectious diseases in mathematical epidemiology, we have developed standby-interrupted-retrieved-attackable (SIRA) models. Through numerical evaluation, we have quantitatively revealed the interruption risk and further proposed countermeasures against it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義としては,Bitcoinシステムにおける競争的情報拡散メカニズムに対する妨害リスクを,攻撃者数,攻撃速度,妨害からの復帰速度,ネットワークの形状,攻撃者の位置など,様々な観点から定量的に分析するとともに,その対策手法を提案し,有効性を示している点が挙げられる.
なお,競争的情報拡散の仕組みはBitcoinシステムに限らず,SNS上でのマーケティングや世論形成など,他のシステムにも遍在する仕組みとなるため,提案したSIRAモデルの活用が期待できる.