| Project/Area Number |
19KT0046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
The Information Society and Trust
| Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 麻子 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (30273569)
星 周一郎 東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10295462)
児玉 聡 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80372366)
川島 宏一 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00756257)
雨宮 護 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-07-17 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 情報発信 / ソーシャルメディア / オープンデータ / 警察に対する信頼 / エビデンスに基づく政策形成 / 犯罪予防 / EBPM / コミュニティ・ポリーシング / 信頼 / 警察 / 警察への信頼 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
警察や自治体の犯罪対策部門が行う情報発信について,ソーシャルメディアにおける市民からの信頼獲得,効果が立証されていない防犯対策,将来の犯罪発生場所の予測,緊急時など不確実情報の利活用,オープンデータ施策の中での犯罪情報の公開における解像度設定の3課題について,行動科学,倫理学,政策科学の立場から学際的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Four interdisciplinary studies have been carried out on the trust in the information dissemination by the police. First, a survey of information dissemination and a psychological experiment demonstrated the feasibility of using a tally table and guidelines to improve the reliability of crime density maps. Second, a social survey of the general public in an area where a gun robbery occurred revealed that social networking services are useful for disseminating information during emergencies and for suppressing rumors. Third, an empirical analysis of open crime data showed the effectiveness of open data in gaining the trust and cooperation of the local community in crime prevention efforts by providing evidence of the efforts. Fourth, another social survey of the general public showed that the dissemination of crime occurrence and the police activities via e-mail and social networking services increase trust in the police through different psychological processes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は,公共における「信頼」をキーワードに,行動科学・社会科学・人文科学の各研究者が協働して,公的機関と市民とのリスク情報の共有のあり方を探る学際性である。犯罪は他のリスク分野に比べて,発生確率,結果の重大性ともに分散が大きく,被害の発生に加害者が関与するためリスク管理はより困難であるが,本研究が目指す警察の情報発信での問題解決が,他のリスク分野での情報発信に対する波及効果は大きい。 社会的意義としては,日本は人口減少社会を迎え,各種公共政策へ公的資源の投入が年々困難になっているが,情報発信による社会内での的確な情報共有で,各主体の役割分担による防犯対策の普及に貢献するものである。