| Project/Area Number |
20012037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUZUKI Teruhisa Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40155429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSU Yoshimichi 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (00207820)
OHNO Mizuki 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70380524)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAO Takashi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20243933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 癌 / ゲノム / 動物 / 活性酸素 / 突然変異 / 消化管 |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate the roles of DNA repair genes in the suppression of oxidative DNA damage-induced tumorigenesis, we performed KBrO3-induced tumorigenesis experiments using Ogg1-, Mth1-, Msh2- or Trp53-deficient mice. We observed an enhanced tumor-formation in the small intestines of Msh2- or Trp53-deficient mice, as compared with the wild type and heterozygous mice. These results indicate that in addition to Mutyh, Msh2 and p53 are involved in the suppression of oxidative stress-induced intestinal tumorigenesis in mice. The number of tumors was marginally increased in Ogg1- or Mth1-deficient mice, in comparison to the wild-type mice, suggesting that Ogg1 and Mth1 may play a limited role in the suppression of intestinal tumorigenesis caused by oxidative stress.