Regulation of fate-determination of RNA and role of transcriptional machinery in heterochromatin formatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20052013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yota  Kyoto University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (20260622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雄輝  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (50345360)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords転写 / RNAポリメラーゼII / クロマチン / RNAプロセシング / 転写伸長 / ヘテロクロマチン / RNA / RNAポリメラーゼ
Research Abstract
mRNA and non-coding RNA, both of which are transcribed by RNA polymerase II, have different fate with different RNA processing processes. We analyzed the mechanism for the fate-determination mechanism and found that transcriptional elongation factors were involved in fate-determination process of heterochromatic ncRNA in fission yeast. We also found that fission yeast heterochromatin ncRNA formed DNA:RNA hybrid to remain on chromatin and plays a role in heterochromatin formation. In addition, we revealed the mechanism to regulate elongation of transcription by transcriptional elongation factors.