Molecular chaperones functionally linked to translational control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20059029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasufumi  Maebashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40181953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZENNO Shuuhei  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90313204)
MATSUMOTO Ken  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子昆虫学研究室, 専任研究員 (60222311)
MINAMI Michiko  国立大学法人東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272432)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子シャペロン / 翻訳 / mRNA
Research Abstract
We found that treatment with the Hsp90 inhibitor geldanamycin (GA) leads to a substantial reduction in the number of HeLa cells that contain processing bodies. Stress granules were also affected by this treatment and eIF4E and 4E-T specifically dissociated from these granules. Moreover, treatment with GA weakened the physical interaction of eIF4E with eIF4G. We conclude that the chaperone activity of Hsp90 is likely to be required for the activities of eIF4E that are necessary for its physiological function.