Connectome Project X: X-ray microscopy revealing neuronal wiring diagram
Project/Area Number |
20200001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Haruo 東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任 (40444103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Takaki 東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任助教 (20418651)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 神経回路網 / ニューロインフォマティクス / コネクトーム / X線顕微鏡 / シナプス分解能 / 神経ネットワーク / シナプス |
Research Abstract |
Our purpose is to develop an atlas of neuronal circuits in the brain using high resolution X-ray microscopy by laser and synchrotron radiation. In this study, a full-field soft X-ray microscope revealed synapses in the mouse cerebral cortex with 25 nm resolution. Moreover, phase contrast hard X-ray nano-tomography unveiled 3D structure of the mouse brain tissue with isometric nano-meter voxel sizes of 60 nm resolution. In the near future, X-ray microscopy is expected to contribute "Connectome Project" to begin deciphering the wiring diagram of the whole brain by applying the nano-resolution X-ray 3D imaging.