A liposome encapsulating molecular computer : an autonomously judging drug delivery system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOHDA Koh-ichiroh  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (00401216)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 生命分子計算 / 人工細胞モデル / 分子アンブレラ-DNA
Research Abstract
I had developed a liposome encapsulating molecular computer : RTRACS. In the present study, a molecular umbrella (DNA-cholic acid conjugate) which permeated DNA/RNA molecule through lipid bilayer membrane was successfully synthesized. In order to check the limitation of liposome, a giant liposome was applied to PCR conditions (high temperature and hard convection). Consequently the giant liposome maintained the shape and barrier capability under the PCR conditions. The unilamellar liposome is useful for the liposome-based DDS research. Therefore we developed a novel method for giant unilamellar vesicle (GUV) preparation which based on the classical Bangham's method (natural swelling method of lipid film). Many GUVs can be prepared in the physiological condition (containing 150mM NaCl and 10mM MgCl2) without the support of oil.