Development of a New Cancer Diagnostic and Treatment Device by 3-D Imaging Techniques for Microvessels Using a Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
HACHIGA Tadashi  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, 商船学科, 教授 (80123305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDOH Tsugunobu  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (50333498)
AKIGUCHI Shunsuke  富山高専, 電子情報工学科, 助教 (50462130)
ISHIDA Hiroki  富山高専, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50413761)
WAKISAKA Tomoyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 客員教授 (10089112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAISHI Yasushi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (80111970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 流体計測 / 血流速度 / レーザードップラー流速計 / 癌 / 血管血流速イメージング / 血流シミュレーション / レーザドップラー流速計 / 速度分布 / レーザ治療
Research Abstract
We have developed a laser Doppler velocimeter to measure blood flow, named the Micro-Multi point Laser Doppler Velocimeter (μ MLDV). The μ MLDV was developed primarily for use in the diagnosis of cancer. We attempted to perform blood flow velocity imaging of a malignant melanoma which had been transplanted in the ear of a mouse. With this device we have succeeded in non-invasively measuring the blood flow velocity in microvessels. Moreover, we are able to measure absolute velocity and based on this can display the flow within blood vessels. Further experimentation confirmed the ability for the μ MLDV to be used as a heating device for cancer treatment. Cancer lesions are targeted by crossing the two laser beams producing overheating at the site of the malignant cells. The experimental results suggest that this device has the potential to become a new non-invasive diagnostic method for distinguishing benign nevi from malignant melanomas.