Analysis of molecular mechanism of carbon nanotube regulating bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Toshihide  Matsumoto Dental University, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90329475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Masanori  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
NAKAMICHI Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
YAMASHITA Teruhito  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (90302893)
HOSOYA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70350824)
NINOMIYA Tadashi  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (00360222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki  松本歯科大学, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (90119222)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
OZAWA Hidehiro  松本歯科大学, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (60018413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破骨細胞 / カーボンナノチューブ / RANKL / NFATc1 / エピタキシー / M-CSF / 転写因子 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞(QuOPs) / 破骨細胞前駆(QuOPs) / エピジェネティック解析
Research Abstract
Since attention has paied to the use of carbon nanotubes as biomaterials in contact with bone, it is critical to understand the reaction of bone cells to carbon nanotubes. In the present studies, we revealed following things. (1) Multiwalled carbon nanotube (MWCTs) enlarged BMP-induced ectopic bone size in vivo. (2) MWCTs inhibited the osteoclastic differentiation from osteoclast precursors in BMP-induced ectopic bone. (3) MWCTs suppressed osteoclasogeness by inhibition of RANKL-induced nuclear translocation of NFATc1 in vitro. (4) MWCTs inhibit osteoclastic bone resorption and survival. (5) MWCTs enhanced calcification by osteoblasts in calcification medium. (6) Ca and Na deposited around the MWCNTs by calcification medium. (7) The ALP activity and the expression level of osteocalcin in osteoblasts were enhanced by high calcium concentrations in culture medium. These results indicated that MWCNTs have beneficial effect on bones when they are used as biomaterials.