Development of photo-driven bionano-machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Biophysics
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Shinsaku  Soka University, 工学部, 教授 (40231732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノマシーン / 生体分子機械 / ナノマシン / 光駆動 / レーザー光 / バイオナノロボット / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Photochromic molecules of azobenzene and spiropyran derivatives incorporated were incorporated into the functional sites of the bionanomachines, myosin, kinesin, calmodulin, G-protein Ras. The function of the bionanomachines modified with photochromic molecules were successfully controlled by Ultra-violet (UV) and visible (VIS) light. Reversibly. Moreover, we synthesized ATP analogue composed of photochromic molecule and revealed the analogue can induce ATP state, ADP state or no nucleotide state reversibly by UV-VIS light irradiation.