Innovation of Microgravity Geology : New Perspective of Solar System Science through Granular Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
YANO Hajime  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00321571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Hideaki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (00312992)
TAKAGI Yasuhiko  愛知東邦大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10192147)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Sunao  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員
OKUDAIRA Kyoko  会津大学, 企画運営室, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords惑星系形成 / 小惑星 / 彗星核 / 小型衛星 / 衝突現 / 粉体流動 / 微小重力地質学 / 衝突現象
Research Abstract
This research program aimed to create a new interdisciplinary field between solar system science and granular physics called "Microgravity Geology", under the collaboration among domestic and international scientists. To achieve this goal, we mainly focused on data analyses of geology and geomorphology of microgravity bodies such as asteroids and comet nuclei like Hayabusa mission, impact and wave propagation experiments in 1G environment, impact and granular flow experiments in microgravity environment by using free fall, drop tower vacuum chambers, numerical simulations, and modeling of geological process on such bodies. These results are applied to research and development of next generation plans of solar system small body exploration.