Catalytic Fixation of Carbon Dioxide and Methane Based on Design and Synthesis of Pincer-Type Heterobimetallic Transition Metal Complexes
Project/Area Number |
20200049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYA Jun 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60401535)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 合成有機化学 / 錯体・有機金属化学 / 錯体化学 / 合成化学 / 二酸化炭素 / ピンサー型錯体 / パラジウム / ケイ素 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed hydrocarboxylation reaction of simple unsaturated hydrocarbons such as allenes and 1,3-dienes with CO2 catalyzed by newly designed PSiP-pincer type palladium complex, giving synthetically useful beta, gamma-unsaturated carboxylic acid derivatives in high yield and regioselectivity. Moreover, the first example of direct carboxylation of non-activated sp2-C-H bond of arenes has been developed by the use of rhodium catalyst.