The analysis of the role of spatio-temporal dynamics of intracellular proteins in cell responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazumasa  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10312539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞構造・機能 / 細胞骨格 / 情報伝達 / イメージング技術 / アクチン / コフィリン / Dronpa / イメージング / LIMキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / アクチン骨格 / 細胞運動 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Actin cytoskeleton dynamics are regulated by a variety of actin-binding proteins, which cooperatively act in the assembly/disassembly and reorganization of actin filaments in cells. In this study, we have assessed the concentration of actin monomer or cofilin in the cytoplasm of living cells by the fluorescence decay after photobleaching (FDAP) assay. We found that cofilin is involved in the generation of more than half of the actin monomers in the cytoplasm. We also found that cofilin exhibits fast turnover between cytoplasm and actin filaments. These results suggest that the degree of dynamics of actin or cofilin determines the capacity of cell motility.