Role of phospholipids in the pathogenesis of respiratory failure mediated by highly pathogenic influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yumiko  Akita University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50231163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takehiko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50333365)
SASAKI Junko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30333371)
TAKASUGA Shunsuke  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90375262)
EGUCHI Satoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70457117)
OHTEKI Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50233200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集中治療 / 呼吸不全 / ウイルス感染症 / 細胞膜イノシトールリン脂質 / インフルエンザ / イノシトールリン脂質 / 急性呼吸不全
Research Abstract
Since April 2009, a novel swine-origin influenza A (H1N1) virus has emerged, and is spreading rapidly among humans on a worldwide scale. Also, H5N1 avian influenza virus continues to cause outbreaks in poultry and sporadic infections in humans. The mortality rate of H5N1 avian influenza in humans has been as high as 60%. Most patients who died of the influenza developed the acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), which is characterized by an extremely severe pulmonary inflammation and respiratory failure. Such patients with ARDS require critical cares including mechanical ventilation in the intensive care units (ICUs). In the present study, using mouse ICU model system, we examined the role of phosphatidylinositol pathway in the pathogenesis of ARDS mediated by influenza virus infection. We found that PI pathway, in particular PI3P related genes, were involved in the influenza virus replication and the pathogenesis of ARDS, suggest the critical role of endosomal PIs in the pathogenesis of severe influenza.