Brain mechanisms of dynamic image generation based on body schema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20220003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INUI Toshio  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (30107015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00158122)
MIZUHARA Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 講師 (30392137)
SATO Naoyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70312668)
SASAOKA Takafumi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (60367456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳認知科学 / 身体性情報学 / イメージ生成 / fMRI / 脳波 / 神経計算論 / 認知地図
Research Abstract
Our brain imaging studies of mental rotation demonstrated a pattern of brain activation consistent with the neural network model proposed by Ashizawa and Inui (2011). We then presented a generalized radial basis function (GRBF) network that can generate rotated views of novel objects as a form of view prediction. We also presented a hierarchical neural network model of the functions of inferior temporal cortex. This model can achieve not only view-independent object recognition but also object categorization based on view similarity. We further formulated a computational model of visual scene transformations to generate spatial imagery of novel places. In addition, a biologically plausible algorithm for grid cell computation is proposed that enables calculation of a homing vector to a specific location with a cognitive map. Finally, we identified the shared and distinct neural substrates for mental rotation and perspective taking.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A