| Project/Area Number |
20221002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Ichiro 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80270792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASUMI Hiroyasu 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40311641)
KOMATSU Kosei 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30371834)
NISHIOKA Jun 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
WATANABE Yutaka 北海道大学, 地球環境科学院, 准教授 (90333640)
NAKATSUKA Takeshi 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (60242880)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITOH Sachihiko 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80345058)
TATEBE Hiroaki 海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (40466876)
KATSUMATA Katsurou 海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測センター, 主任研究員 (80450774)
NAKAMURA Tomohiro 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
HIROE Yutaka 水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (20371833)
OSAFUNE Satoshi 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 機関研究員 (50638723)
TANAKA Yuki 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (80632380)
IKEYA Tohru 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (70361590)
NISHIKAWA Haruka 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (10625396)
TOMOSADA Akira 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 潮汐鉛直混合 / 長期大気海洋変動 / 海洋物質循環 / 海洋生態系 / 海洋 / 海洋物理 / 気候変動 / 物質循環 / 海洋観測 / 乱流 / 国際共同研究・ロシア / 潮汐 / 海洋物理学 / 鉛直混合 / 海洋長期変動 / 千島列島 / アリューシャン列島 / 海洋大循環 |
| Research Abstract |
Intense tide-induced turbulent mixing that reached deep ocean around the Kuril or Aleutian Straits was observationally evidenced. This strong vertical mixing affects marine ecosystem in the subarctic North Pacific through circulations of nutrients such as iron. Furthermore, observations and climate model experiments revealed that oceanic variations originated from the 18.6-year period modulation of the tidal mixing in those regions are amplified by air-sea interactions such as SST east of Japan and the Aleutian Low Pressure system and regulate bi-decadal climate and ocean variations.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A