Study of Jets in Quark Gluon Plasma with Parton Identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20224014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIAKE Yasuo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10157422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESUMI Sin'ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10323263)
CHUJO Tatsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70418622)
KONNO Masahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 研究員 (60466654)
INABA Motoi  筑波技術大学, 産業技術部, 准教授 (80352566)
濱垣 秀樹  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90114610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクォーク / グルオンプラズマ / 相対論的重イオン衝突 / パートン / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ / 国際情報交換 / スイス / フランス / イタリア / アメリカ / クオーク・グルーオンプラズマ / 原子核(実験) / クォークグルオンプラズマ / ジェツト / クォーク物質物性
Research Abstract
In order to study the property of the Quark-Gluon plasma, effects of high energy parton punching through the QGP have been studied. Mach cone like particle correlation have been observed at LHC-ALICE experiment and details are investigated in terms of the strength of Fourier harmonics. For further study of jet phenomena, Di-Jet calorimeter has been proposed and constructed as a collaboration among Japan, China, France, Italy and USA.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B