| Project/Area Number |
20224015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Noriaki 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30170773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMITSUKA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40212576)
YAMAMURA Tomoo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20281983)
HAGA Yoshinori 日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354901)
SHIKAMA Tatsuo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30196365)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASO Naofumi 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40313118)
KANBE Shinsaku 日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40224886)
HONMA Yoshiya 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
FUJIMORI Shinichi 日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任研究員 (70343936)
YAMAGAMI Hiroshi 京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (20239867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | アクチノイド / 重い電子系 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / 物性実験 / 物性物理 / 物性化学 / ウラン錯体 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this project is to establish a base institute for the study on the actinide physics. For this purpose, we constructed a tetra-arc furnace at Laboratory of alpha-Ray Emitters, Insitute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, for the single crystal growth of uranium-based materials, and set up commercial equipmentsfor the measurements of the physical properties of grown single crystals as well. Furthermore, we opened a new avenue of research on novel phenomena that will be related to valence instability in both 4f and 5f electron systems including quasicrystals.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A