Project/Area Number |
20227008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Yuichiro 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (10321811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARITA Akihiro 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30360613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAINOSHO Masatsune 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究顧問 (20137029)
WATANABE Nobuhisa 名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (70212321)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 細胞運動 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン・トレッドミリング / 筋収縮の調節 / アクチン / アクチンフィラメント / アクチンのトレッドミリング / 筋収縮のカルシウム調節 / トロポニン / 遺伝性心疾患 / X線繊維回折 / 高分解能構造解析 / 蛋白質の構造・動態・機能 / NMR / X線結晶解析 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡解析 / アクチンのトレッドミリング / 筋収縮のカルシウム調節 |
Research Abstract |
Actin is one of the most abundant proteins in eukaryotic cells, and preforms numerous crucial cellular functions. In muscle cells, actin monomers assemble into filamentous aggregates, play roles in muscle contraction and its regulation, while in non-muscle cells, actin drives cell motility through cycles of assembly and disassembly between monomers and filaments. In this project, the 3D structure of the actin filament was first elucidated, as well as structures of complex of actin with other proteins. Based on these structures, we have gained mechanistic understanding of actin cellular functions.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A