Study of SAT-based constraint optimization problem solving and its parallel distributed processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Naoyuki  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (60207248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANBARA Mutsunori  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (80290774)
HIRAYAMA Katsutoshi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00273813)
INOUE Katsumi  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (10252321)
IWANUMA Koji  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30176557)
NABESHIMA Hidetomo  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10334848)
YAMAMOTO Yoshitaka  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (30550793)
YOKOO Makoto  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20380678)
HASEGAWA Ryuzo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20274483)
FUJITA Hiroshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70284552)
KISHIMURA Miyuki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30274492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Kazunori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院情報理工学科, 教授 (10257206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSAT / 制約最適化問題 / 並列処理・分散処理 / 計算機システム
Research Abstract
We conducted the research on SAT technologies for Constraint Satisfaction and Optimization Problems and their parallel/distributed implementations, and published 105 refereed papers and made 67 presentations. In addition, world's leading softwares were developed including a SAT-based CSP/COP solver Sugar which won at the 2008 and 2009 CSP Solver Competitions in global constraint categories, a CDCL type SAT solver GlueMiniSat which won at the 2011 SAT Competition in Applications UNSAT category, and a partial Max-SAT solver QMaxSAT which won at the 2010 and 2011 Max-SAT evaluation in Application category.