Interaction of genomic and non-genomic actions of hormones on the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Mitsuhiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (60112512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Miwako  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10420712)
坂本 浩隆  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20363971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 受容体 / エピジェネティック / 性行動 / ヒストン装飾 / 性差 / 脳構造 / ストレス応答 / ヒストン修飾 / FRAP / FRET / 核マトリックス / SAFB1 / 動態 / エストロゲン受容体 / 視床下部 / 神経核 / 雌雄差 / 周期的変動 / GPR30 / 膜受容体 / 神経系
Research Abstract
The present project was undertaken to reveal the interaction of genomic and non-genomic actions of steroid hormones in the nervous system. The study demonstrated the genomic actions of steroid hormones through specific nuclear receptors and non-genomic actions through membrane steroid receptors by using molecular imaging technique, immunohistochemistry and transgenic mouse. The effects of genomic and non-genomic action on brain sexual differentiation and stress responses during critical period were also investigated behaviorally.