Reverse technology transfer of low cost and energy consuming wastewater treatment system in India to step out of traditional activated sludge process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Akiyoshi (OHASHL Akiyoshi)  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70169035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Noriatsu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50294541)
KINDAICHI Tomonori  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10379901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Hidedi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords途上国 / 下水処理 / エネルギー / バイオテクノロジー / 地球温暖化ガス / UASB / DHS / 硝化・脱窒 / バイオテクノ1コジー / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 地球温暖化カズ
Research Abstract
Curtain type DHS(Down-flow Hanging Sponge) reactor has been studied for sewage treatment in developing countries, which was not expected to produce a good water quality applicable for developed countries. However, even though DHS is very cost effective and energy saving process, it was revealed that a system of UASB and DHS had a good effluent comparable to activated sludge process with less sludge production. In this study, novel DHS reactor for developed countries like Japan was tried to develop by transferring the knowhow accumulated in sewage treatment experiments in India.