Pyroelectric infrared sensor using carbon nanotube FETs with ferroelectric gate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Seiji  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (60202529)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / マイクロ・デバイス / 強誘電体 / 光センサ / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Research Abstract
We have developed carbon nanotube (CNT) field effect transistors (FETs) with ferroelectric thin films as gate insulators and applied to infrared sensors using pyroelectric effect of the ferroelectric thin films. In the case of FETs showing apparent semiconductive nature, the devices responded to the light inversely expecting from the pyroelectric effect due to the photoconductive effect of the CNTs. Additionally, we have found that the yield of the device with the response depending on the polarization direction of the ferroelectric film was much improved by covering the CNT channel with ionic liquid.