Law and Historical Morphology of Credit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBA Akira  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20009856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROZUMI Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50239711)
MATSUBARA Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20242068)
HARATA Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (60302642)
KUWAHARA Asako  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (10292814)
MORITA Hatsuru  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40292817)
KANEKO Yoshiaki  千葉大学, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 准教授 (80292811)
KAMO Akira  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (70361459)
TAKIZAWA Sayako  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40334297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAHARA Shinsaku  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20107486)
KANSAKU Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70186162)
OTA Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80251437)
SAITO Tetsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (50401013)
KAWAMURA Chikara  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (70401015)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信用 / 比較史 / 金融 / 社会構造 / 交換 / ローマ法 / 近世中国社会 / 信託 / 初期近代イングランド / 民事法 / 比較社会史 / 銀行 / 私法 / 経済史 / 利息 / エイジェンシー
Research Abstract
Each of Specialists, not only of Modern Europe and America but also of Ancient Greece and Rome and Islamic world and pre-modern China and pre-modern Japan, collectively brought each historical analysis upon credit, mortgage, finance into a collision with accompanying various legal frameworks. And a mutual and acute discussion was held in a comparative perspective. So that it has become evident a limit of the precedent point of view which both theories have in common, of the actual problems of credit in the world and of the history of finance. This might suggest a new direction of constructing the fundamental theory of credit, but at most this remains unaccomplished, a fortiori a feedback process to each field of history waits us.