Psychological study of the artistic creative process to develop methods to facilitate artistic creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20243032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70281061)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords創造性 / 熟達化 / 美術創作 / 認知過程 / 創造性支援
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to investigate artists' creative process and to apply this knowledge to develop methods to facilitate people's artistic creativity. To achieve this goal, we(1) interviewed artists and conducted a questionnaire survey of artists and musicians,(2) conducted a case study of a contemporary artist's creative process,(3) recorded the drawing process of an artist using an eye tracker, and(4) designed an art exhibition and workshops to inspire people's artistic motivation and examined the effects of these facilitations.