Applied Analysis on the Navier-Stokes Equations and Related Dynamical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hisashi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Michio  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90166736)
上田 肇一  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (00378960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナヴィエ-ストークス方程式 / 解の特異点 / 解の爆発 / ナヴィエーストークス方程式 / 安定性と分岐 / 自己相似解 / 爆発の数値解析 / 数値解析学 / 水面波の分岐 / 水面波の特異性 / ナヴィエ=ストークス方程式 / 逆カスケード / 2次元乱流 / オイラー方程式
Research Abstract
The Navier-Stokes equations and the Euler equations are the master equations of the fluid mechanics. We searched for singularity and pseudo singularity. The Proudman. Johnson equation and reaction-diffusion equation with integral constraint were studied. By numerically computing solutions, we found that a topologically simple solutions exists and they exist only in two-dimensional Navier-Stokes equations and those closely related to it.
Trajectories of fluid particles in a progressive water-waves were computed. What is called the Stokes drift was proved mathematically. Our proof is simpler than any other proof and easily adapted to the numerical computation. Our numerically method enables us to compute not only the gravity waves but also capillary-gravity waves.