Extra Dimensions, Origin of Generations and LHC Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOTANI Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50324744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABA Naoyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00293803)
ODA Kin-ya  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60442943)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子理論 / ヒッグス粒子 / 細谷機構 / ゲージ・ヒッグス統合 / 余剰次元 / ニュートリノ / ゲージ・ヒッグス統合理論 / 暗黒物質 / 世代 / ゲージヒッグス統合理論 / 世代起源 / ビッグス粒子 / ゲージ・ビッグス統合理論 / ブラックホール
Research Abstract
Nature of the Higgs boson, the existence of extra dimensions in space-time, the origin of quark-lepton generations were explored as physics of LHC. The gauge-Higgs unification model was constructed. It was discovered that there exists the universality among the mass spectrum in extra dimensions and interactions of the Higgs boson. The existence of extra dimensions can be established by confirming the universality at LHC in the coming years.