Sensitivity improvement of TAMA300 gravitational-wave detector by developing next-generation interferometer technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Masakatsu  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 光赤外研究部, 教授 (90107475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (60270451)
TATSUMI Daisuke  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (70333276)
ARAI Kouji  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (50321584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Seiji  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (40301725)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重力波 / レーザー干渉計 / 宇宙物理 / 制御工学
Research Abstract
This research aims to realize a sensitivity enhancement in Japanese gravitational-wave detector LCGT by adopting a resonant sideband extraction (RSE) scheme. The following achievements in the past three years were made and bring about a steady progress for the LCGT ; (1) Digital mirror controls, (2) High-gain recycling control, (3) Developing of the modulation and de-modulation systems, (4) Avoidance of degenerations of the mirror alignment signals, and (5) Variable observational-band design.