The behavior and distribution of water and carbon dioxide in the Earth's interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Toru  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (00291500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Norimasa  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (10452682)
OHFUJI Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (80403864)
MATSUKAGE Kyoko  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, COE准教授 (80343078)
KONO Yoshio  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, COE助教 (20452683)
YAMADA Akihiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, COE助教 (00543167)
安東 淳一  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50291480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGO Yuji  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10423435)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球内部 / 高温高圧 / 高圧含水相 / 含水マグマ / 流体 / 水 / 二酸化炭素 / 放射光X線 / 高温高圧実験 / 放射光実験 / 揮発性元素 / マグマ / 地球深部 / 揮発性成分
Research Abstract
Distribution of water in the Earth’s interiors and the effect of water for phase transition boundaries were clarified, and the water content in the Earth’s interior s was estimated by combining with the seismic data. Moreover, the studies for the dehydration reaction and the equation of state of the slab constituent minerals, and also the study for the effect of water to the mantle mineralogy were carried out. In addition, the study of the compositional dependence for the water content in mantle minerals was carried out. We also tried to determine the water content of magma as a function of pressure and temperature.