Ultrahigh speed and ultraprecise synthesis of carbon nanowalls and its application to next-generation fuell cell device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masaru  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (80242824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAMATSU Mineo  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50199098)
TAKEDA Keigo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00377863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボンナノウォール / 超臨界流体化学堆積法 / 燃料電池 / 燃料電池材料 / 形態・構造制御 / プラズマ表面処理 / ラジカル / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / 電気的特性制御 / ラジカル制御プラズマCVD装置 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 超臨界流体有機金属科学流体体積 / 燃料電池用電極 / 触媒担持 / 白金微粒子 / 表面欠陥制御 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面 / プラズマ加工 / 材料加工・処理 / 超臨界CVD / 白金触媒担持 / 大気圧プラズマ
Research Abstract
Ultrahigh-speed and ultraprecise synthesis of carbon nanowalls (CNWs) and their application to fuel cell electrodes were studied. By independent control of ion and radical irradiations during the growth, effects of ion irradiation on nucleation and vertical growth of nanographene at the initial stage were clarified. Synthesis techniques of CNWs employing atmospheric pressure plasma were also established. In addition, supporting mechanisms of ultrahigh-density Pt nanoparticles on the CNW surfaces employing supercritical fluid were clarified based on comparisons with plasma irradiated graphite surfaces.