Project/Area Number |
20246034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takahisa The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60152716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHOI Junho 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30392632)
野坂 正隆 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00358540)
熊谷 知久 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30456149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAURA Hiroo 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (20334691)
TANAKA Kentaro 東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (60359693)
KAWGUCHI Masahiro 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発部第2部, 研究員 (40463054)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | トライボロジー / 固体薄膜 / 潤滑 / 表面・界面物性 / DLC膜 / 吸着 / 分子シミュレーション / 有機膜 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, structural properties of diamond-like carbon (DLC) films were controlled by adding various elements in DLC film, and mechanical, physical and adsorption properties of developed DLC films were investigated and clarified. Various techniques such as plasma CVD, ionization vapor deposition, plasma-based ion implantation and deposition technique were used for the film deposition. The surface and bulk properties and the mechanical properties obtained by molecular simulation show good agreement qualitatively with those obtained by experimental studies.