20-Gbit/s wireless communications using 300-GHz bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSUMA Tadao  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Junichi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90273606)
HISATAKE Shintaro  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20362642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先端的通信 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 無線通信 / ミリ波 / テラヘルツ波
Research Abstract
In order to decrease a significant gap in the speed between wired (fiber-optic) and wireless communications, we have made a challenge to realize ultra-high speed wireless links using 300-GHz bands, which have remained undeveloped. We have succeeded in the experimental demonstration at a bit rate of over 20Gbit/s. One of the original enabling technologies is photonic generation and modulation of 300-GHz band signals. This research is positioned as a trigger to explore 300-GHz bands wireless technologies in the world.