Research on Autonomous Distributed Control Wireless Information Network and Its Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Susumu  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (50026324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hidekazu  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (60252475)
YAMAMOTO Koji  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (30423015)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自律分散制御 / 無線通信 / マルチホップ / アドホックネットワーク / 移動体通信 / スケジューリング / 無線ネットワーク / マルチホップネットワーク
Research Abstract
The results can be classified into three categories. The first category includes the performance analysis and proposal of efficient scheduling for cooperative relaying, half-duplex relaying, and coordinated transmissions. These transmission techniques are essential for the autonomous distributed control wireless network. The second category includes development of control schemes for new applications of autonomous distributed control wireless network, i. e., heterogeneous networks and cognitive radio networks. The third category in cludes field experiments of the above-mentioned cooperative relaying and cognitive radio networks.