Development of integrated natural disaster simulation of Urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Muneo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUNI Kenji  慶応大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20323652)
ICHIMURA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20333833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震防災 / 自然災害防災 / 数値計算 / エージェント / 可視化 / 自然災害 / 複合災害 / 復旧過程 / 大規模数値計算 / 非線形解析 / マルチエージェント / オブジェクト / 統合化
Research Abstract
Developed is a system for integrated natural disaster simulation of an urban area, in which physical processes of natural hazard and disaster and non-physical processes of actions taken against the disasters are computed. The target natural disasters are earthquake, tsunami and flooding. Hazards are computed in high spatial resolution, and results are used as input to compute disasters, which are the sum of struc- ture-wise damage and failure. Urban area models, which are generated by using Geo- graphical Information System, are used. Non-physical processes such as mass evacua- tion and structure damage recovery are computed. All the results of the integrated natural disaster simulation are visualized.