Risk Governance Strategy for Global Critical Infrastructure under Threat of Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATANO Hirokazu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20207038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Norio  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00026296)
ISHIKAWA Hirohiko  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60263159)
MASE Hajime  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30127138)
HATAYAMA Michinori  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346059)
YOKOMATSU Muneta  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (60335502)
TAKEBAYASHI Mikio  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80236497)
TAKEBAYASHI Mikio  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (40423024)
TSUCHIYA Satoshi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70422623)
KAJITANI Yoshio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定准教授 (80371441)
NOJIMA Nobuoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
MATSUSHIMA Kakuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60303848)
HIDESHIMA Eizo  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50243069)
YOSHIDA Mamoru  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60539550)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際重要インフラ / 災害リスクマネジメント / リスクガバナンス / 国際物流 / ネットワーク分析 / 地球温暖化 / 東日本大震災
Research Abstract
Focusing on global critical infrastructure such as ports and harbors which have a hub-function in international trade networks, risk governance strategies are analyzed as an interdependent security problem. A theoretical framework to analyze the risk government strategies is proposed and an methodology to conduct an empirical analysis is developed. As a case study, the Strait of Malacca is focused and comprehensive analysis including economic impact of the stoppage of the navigation in the strait is analyzed. Based on the result of the analysis, recommendations to improve the risk governancein the Strait of Malacca are proposed.